PhD & DA Alumni

Below is a list of PhD and DA program alumni, along with their thesis title, advisor, and (if known) post-graduate position. We have data all the way back to 1971! You may also be interested to investigate our graduates and their advisors in the Mathematics Genealogy Project.

Our Doctoral Program Graduates by Year

2019

Jonathan Abernethy

Approximation Techniques for Scaling Up Permanental Classification (advised by Jie Yang)
Mathematical Statistician, US Department of Agriculture: National Agricultural Statistics Service

Charles Alley

On the Monodromy of Meromorphic Cyclic Opers on the Riemann Sphere (advised by David Dumas)

Jack Arbunich

Mathematical Results for Nonlinear Equations of Schrodinger Type (advised by Christof Sparber)
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Toronto

Dylon Chow

The Distribution of Integral Points on the Wonderful Compactification by Height (advised by Ramin Takloo-Bighash)
Postdoctoral Associate, Tsinghua University

Mano Vikash Janardhanan

Algorithms for Learning Networks and Learning from Networks (advised by Lev Reyzin)
Applied Research Scientist, Lifion by ADP (Automatic Data Processing)

John Kopper

Stability and Positivity of Cycles (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Postdoctoral Associate, Penn State University

Janis Lazovskis

Stability of Universal Constructions for Persistent Homology (advised by Benjamin Antieau)
Research Fellow, University of Aberdeen

Eun Hye Lee

On Certain Multiple Dirichlet Series (advised by Ramin Takloo-Bighash)
Postdoctoral Associate, Stony Brook University

Eric Malitz

A Two-Grid Discretization for Finite Element Approximations of the Elliptic Monge-Ampere Equation (advised by Gerard Awanou)

Cloie McClellan

Separable at Birth: Products of Full Relatively Quasi-Convex Subgroups (advised by Daniel Groves)
Data Scientist, Conversant

Marieme Ngom

A Theoretical and Numberical Analysis of the Faraday Wave Experiment (advised by David Nicholls)
Postdoctoral Appointee, Argonne National Laboratory

Khashayar Sartipi

Paschke Category, K-homology, and the Riemann-Roch Transformation(Henri Gillet). (advised by Henri Gillet)

2018

Haldun Ozgur Bayindir

Topological Equivalences of E-infinity Differential Graded Algebras (advised by Brooke Shipley)
Postdoctoral Associate, University of Haifa

Joseph Berner

Shape Theory in Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Geometry (advised by Henri Gillet)

Nathan Bliss

Computing Series Expansions of Algebraic Space Curves (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Software Developer, First Trust Portfolios, L.P.

Mercer Bridges

Effective Divisors on Kontesivich Moduli Spaces (advised by Coskun, Izzet)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Alex Cameron

Extremal Problems on Directed Hypergraphs and the Erdos-Gyarfas Ramsey Problem Variant for Graphs (advised by Gyorgy Turan, Dhruv Mubayi)
Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University

Samuel Cole

An Iterative Spectral Approach to Recovering Planted Partitions (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
PIMS postdoctoral fellowship - University of Manitoba

Jin Du

Scales, Diamond and the Strong Tree Property (advised by Dima Sinapova)
Postdoctoral Fellow, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Benjamin Fish

New Models and Algorithms for Data Analysis (advised by Lev Reyzin)
Postdoctoral Researcher, Microsoft Research, Montreal

Daniel Ingebretson

Hausdorff Dimension of Kuperberg Minimal Sets (advised by Steven Hurder)
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Indianapolis

Matthew Kaplan

A Nonlinear Least Squares Framework for Periodic Grating Identification with a HOPS Implementation (advised by David Nicholls)
Data Scientist, United Services Automobile Association

Trevor Leslie

Regularity and Energy Laws in Hydrodynamic Models of Newtonian Fluids and Collective Behavior (advised by Roman Shvydkoy)
Van Vleck Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Keren Li

Score-Matching Representative Approach for Big Data Analysis with Generalized Linear Models (advised by Jie Yang)
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Central Florida

Yi Lin

Hellinger Information and Optimal Design for Nonregular Models (advised by Min Yang)
Senior Research Data Scientist, Peddinghaus Corporation

Ali Mohajer

Upper Bounds on the Density of Two Radius Packings of Disks in the Plane (advised by Peter B. Shalen)
Lecturer, Tulane University

Tasos Moulinos

Topological K-theory and Invertibility (advised by Brooke Shipley and Benjamin Antieau)
Postoctoral Associate, University of Toulouse,France

Janet Page

The Frobenius Complexity of Hibi Rings (advised by Kevin Tucker)
Heilbronn Research Fellow, University of Bristol

Samuel Shideler

Limit F-signature Functions of Diagonal Hypersurfaces (advised by Kevin Tucker)
Data Scientist, Open Data Group

David Simpson

The Application of Ribbon Hopf Algebras to Invariants of 1-1 Tangles (advised by Louis Kauffman)
None

Jeffrey Sommars

Algorithms and Implementations in Computational Algebraic Geometry (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Software Developer, First Trust Portfolios, L.P.

Lujia Wang

Problems in Extremal and Probabilistic Combnatorics (advised by Dhruv Mubayi)
Visiting Lecturer, University of California, San Diego

Xin Wang

Optimal Design for Nonlinear Models with Random Effects and Information-Based Subdata Selection for LASSO (advised by Min Yang)
Quantitative Analyst, Bank of the West

Shuhang Yang

Examples of Isotrivial Elliptic Threefolds Over P^2 and Their Discriminants (advised by Anatoly Libgober)
Postdoctoral Associate, Yau Mathematical Science Center, Tsinghua University

Shuang Zhou

Parametric and Nonparametric Approaches for Estimating Risk-neutral Density (advised by Jie Yang)
Data Scientist, Conversant, LLC

2017

Edgar Bering

Compatible Trees and Outer Automorphisms of a Free Group (advised by Marc Culler)
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Research, Temple University

Xianwei Bu

D-Optimal Designs for Multinomial Logistic Models (advised by Jie Yang)
Senior Research Statistician, Abbvie, Inc.

Qianshun Cheng

Novel Algorithm for Constrained Optimal Design and Information-Based Subdata Selection for Logistic Models (advised by Min Yang)
Research Statistician, Monsanto

Ellie Dannenberg

Circle Packings on Surfaces with Complex Projective Structures (advised by David Dumas)
Visiting Assistant Professor, Harvey Mudd College

Bruno De Mendonca Braga

Topics in the Nonlinear Geometry of Banach Spaces (advised by Christian Rosendal)
Postdoctoral Fellow, York University

Yen Duong

On Random Groups: The Square Model at Density d<1/3 and as Quotients of Free Nilpotent Groups (advised by Daniel Groves)
ACT&SAT Coach, Testive

Vladimir Finkelshtein

Diophantine Properties of Groups of Toral Automorphisms (advised by Alexander Furman)
Postoctoral Fellow, University of Gottingen

Xing Gu

On the Cohomology of the Classifying Spaces of Projective Unitary Groups and Applications (advised by Brooke Shipley and Benjamin Antieau)
Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

Tung Hoang

Clustering DNA Sequences Using Fourier Power Spectrum and Chaos Game Representation (advised by Stephen Yau)
Postocdoral Research Associate, Univeristy of Illinois at Chicago

Yi Huang

Problems in Learning Under Limited Resources and Information (advised by Lev Reyzin)
Postdoctorial Associate, University of Chicago

Liyuan Jiang

A Nonparametric Estimate of the Risk-Neutral Density and its Applications (advised by Jie Yang)
Risk Management Associate, JP Morgan & Chase

Adam Lelkes

Algorithms and Complexity Results for Learning and Big Data (advised by Gyorgy Turan and Lev Reyzin)
Software Engineer, Google

Maxwell Levine

Reflection Properties veresus Squares: Some Compatibility Results (advised by Dima Sinapova)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Schroedinger Institute

Victoria Noquez

Vaught's Two-Cardinal Theorem and Notions of Minimality in Continuous Logic (advised by David E. Marker)
Postdoctoral Associate, University of Indiana

Alex Stathis

Intersection Theory on the Hilbert Scheme of Points in the Projective Plane (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Universit of Georgia, Athens

Nicholas Syring

Gibbs Posterior Distributions: New Theory and Applications (advised by Min Yang)
Postdoctoral Lecturer in Statistics, University of Washington, St. Louis

Tian Tian

Optimal design theory in early-phase dose-finding problems (advised by Min Yang)
Senior Research Statistician, Abbvie, Inc.

2016

R. Seckin Adali

Sincular Loci of Restriction Varieties (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Oslo

Alex Austin

Logarithmic Potentials and Quasiconformal Flows on the Heisenberg Group (advised by Jeremy Tyson and David Dumas)
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of California, Los Angeles

Michael Cantrell

Ergodic Theory and Geometry of Nilpotent Groups (advised by Alex Furman)
MSRI Fellow, University of California at Berkeley; Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Ling Cheng

Optimal Biomarker-Stratified Design and Adaptive Design in Mixture Distributions (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Research Statistician, Abbvie, Inc.

John Hardwick

Graphical Algorithms for Finding the Nucleolus of Binary-Valued Matching Games (advised by TES Raghavan)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Jeremy Kun

Graphs, New Models, and Complexity (advised by Lev Reyzin)
Bitcoin Protocol Engineer, 21 Inc.

Cara Mullen

The Critical Orbit Structure of Quadratic Polynomials in Zp (advised by Laura DeMarco)
Visiting Professor, Indiana University Northwest

Keyu Nie

Studies on Some Inferential Aspects of Graybill-Deal Estimators (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Data Scientist, eBay

Jennifer Pajda-Deleo

On the Law of Iterated Logarithms for Brownian Motion on Compact Manifolds (advised by Cheng Ouyang)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Brian Powers

An Analysis of Multivariate Final-Offer Arbitration (advised by TES Raghavan)
Postdoctoral Associate, Arizona State University, Phoenix

Timothy Ryan

The Effective Cone of Moduli Spaces of Sheaves on a Smooth Quadric Surface (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Stony Brook University

Jonathan Schneider

Diagrammatic Theories of 1- and 2- Dimensional Knots (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Lecturer, College of Dupage

Caroline Terry

Model Theory and Extremal Combinatorics: Structure, Enumeration, and 0-1 laws (advised by David Marker and Dhruv Mubayi)
Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Maryland, College Park

Jonathon Yaggie

Topics in Knowledge Representation: Belief Revision and Conditional Knowledge Bases (advised by Gyorgy Turan)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Karen Zaya

Problems of Regularity in Models Arising from Fluid Dynamics (advised by Alexey Cheskidov)
Postoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Xudong Zheng

The Hilbert Schemes of Points on Singular Varieties and Kodaira Non-Vanishing in Characteristic P (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Johns Hopkins University

Joseph Zielinski

Compact Structures in Descriptive Classification Theory (advised by Christian Rosendal)
Postoctoral Research Associate, Carnegie-Mellon University

2015

Deniz Bilman

On Longtime Asymptotics for the Toda Lattice and its Hamiltonian Perturbations (advised by Irina Nenciu)
Postoctoral Assistant Professor, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Gabriel Conant

Model Theory and Combinatorics of Homogenous Metric Spaces (advised by David Marker)
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Notre Dame

Jessica Dyer

Dynamics of Equicontinuous Group Actions on Cantor Sets (advised by Steven Hurder)
Lecturer, Tufts University

Zheng Fang

Operator Expansions Method for Linear Waves: Parallel Implementation and Multilayer Inversion (advised by David Nicholls)
Software Engineer, Orbitz Worldwide

Landon Kavlie

An Investigation of the Forced Navier-Stokes Equations in Two and Three Dimensions (advised by Alexey Cheskidov)
Software Developer, First Trust Portfolios

Marc Kjerland

Model Reduction and Fluctuation Response for Two-Timescale Systems (advised by Rafail Abramov)
Postdoctoral Associate, Kyoto University:Atmosphere/Hydrosphere group of the Disaster Prevention Research Institute

Yan Sun

A Subgroup Identification Method with Interaction Filtering and Quantitative Criteria (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Research Statistician, AbbVie

Venu Tammali

High-Order Perturbation of Surfaces Approach to Fokas Integral Equations: Maxwell Equations (advised by David Nicholls)
Business Development Associate, First Trust Portfolios

Xiangcheng Yu

Accelerating Polynomial Homotopy Continuation on Graphics Processing Units (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Software Engineer, Microsoft

Ting Yuan

On the Structured Manifold Optimization: Reduced-Rank and Positive Definite Matrix Estimation (advised by Sam Hedayat and Junhui Wang)

Hui Zheng

Virus Classification Based on Alignment-free Methods (advised by Stephen Yau and Jie Yang)
Senior Research Associate, Discover

2014

Chih-Chi Chou

Singularities in Birational Geometry (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington, Seattle

Jeffrey Cooper

Independent Sets in Sparse Hypergraphs (advised by Dhruv Mubayi)
Software Engineer, Google

Matthew Durham

The Coarse Geometry Of The Teichmuller Metric: A Quasiisometry Model And The Actions Of Finite Groups (advised by Daniel Groves)
RTG Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan

Jonah Gaster

Thurston's skinning map and curves on surfaces (advised by David Dumas)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Boston College

Cristina Haidau

A Study of Well Posedness for Systems of Coupled Non-linear Dispersive Wave Equations (advised by Jerry Bona)
Claim Technology Services, Allstate Insurance

Hsin-Hsiung Huang

Information Extraction for Virus classification and Robust Dimension Reduction (advised by Jie Yang and Stephen Yau)
Assistant Professor, Statistics Department, University of Central Florida

Cesar Lozano Huerta

Birational Geometry of Complete Quadrics (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University

Ella Revzin

Nonparametric Regression Models and Bootstrap Inference (advised by Jing Wang)
Researcher, Coyote Logistics

Lei Song

Rational Singularities of Brill-Noether Loci and Log Canonical Thresholds on Hilbert Schemes of Points (advised by Lawreence Ein)
Visiting Assistant Professor of Algebraic Geometry, University of Kansas

Randall Stading

Ramsey Type Problems on the Hypercube and the Hypergraphs (advised by Druv Mubayi)
Software Developer, Epic

Jing Wang

Adaptive Optimal Two Treatment Crossover Designs with Binary Endpoint (advised by Sam Hedayat and Min Yang)

Phil Wesolek

The Global Structure of Totally Disconnected Locally Compact Polish Groups (advised by Christian Rosendal)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Universite Catholique de Louvain

Zhifan Zhang

Portfolio Choice with General Pricing Kernal (advised by Jie Yang)
Quant Associate, Barclays Investment Bank, New York

2013

Matthew Bourque

A Policy Improvement Algorithm for Some Classes of Stochastic Games (advised by T. E. S. Raghavan)
Lecturer, Loyola University of Chicago

Andrew Brasile

Esstential Spunnormal Surfaces via Tropical Geometry (advised by Marc Culler)
Tenure-track assistant professor, Green River Community College, Auburn, WA

Emily Cilli-Turner

Proof Construction and Collaborative Revision in Undergraduate Mathematics (advised by Mara Martinez)
Assistant Professor, Salve Regina University, Newport, RI

Dimitrios Diochnos

Analysis of algorithms in learning theory and network analysis of knowledge bases (advised by György Turán)
Postdoc, University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Bradley Groff

Splittings of Relatively Hyperbolic Groups (advised by Daniel Groves)
Analyst, Booz Allen Hamilton, Washington, D.C.

Elizabeth Gross

Algebraic Complexity in Statistics using Combinatorial and Tensor Methods (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
NSF Postdoc, Penn State University

Troy Hernandez

Vectorization Generalizations in Genomics and Transportation (advised by Jie Yang)
Junior Visitor, Tsinghua University, China

Holly Krieger

Primitive Prime Divisors in Polynomial Dynamics (advised by Ramin Takloo-Bighash and Laura DeMarco)
NSF Postdoc, MIT

Hao Liang

Equation Problem Over Central Extensions of Hyperbolic Groups (advised by Daniel Groves)
Postdoc, Tufts University

Luigi Lombardi

Derived Equivalences of Irregular Varieties and Constraints on Hodge Numbers (advised by Mihnea Popa)
Postdoc, University of Bonn, Germany

Stephen London

Constructing New Turyn Type Sequences, T-Sequences and Hadamard Matrices (advised by Vera Pless)
Lecturer, UIC

Xue Luo

An Novel Algorithm to Solve the Nonlinear Filitering Problems in Real-time (advised by Stephen S.-T- Yau)

Paul Reschke

Cohomological Insights for Complex Surface Automorphisms with Positive Entropy (advised by Laura DeMarco)
Postdoc, University of Michigan

Christine Robinson

On Siegel Maass Wave Forms of Weight 0 (advised by Ramin Takloo-Bighash)
Postdoc, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Davender Sahota

Borel Complexity of the Isomorphism Relation for O-minimal Theories (advised by David E. Marker)
Senior Quantitative Analyst at Washington Gas, Washington, D.C.

William Siler

The Geometry of Carrier Graphs in Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds (advised by Peter Shalen)

William Simmons

Completeness of Finite-Rank Differential Varieties (advised by David E. Marker)
Postdoc, University of Pennsylvania

Andrew Sward

A Discontinuous-Galerkin Method for the CEV Process (advised by David Nicholls)
Assistant Professor, Augustana College

Matthew Wechter

Differential Operators on Finite Purely Inseparable Extensions (advised by Henri Gillet)
Visiting Assistant Professor at Oxford College, Emory University

Tu Xu

New Developments of Minimum Clinically Important Difference: Theory and Methodology (advised by Samad Hedayat and Junhui Wang)
Biostatistics Manager, Amgen Inc.

Hexi Ye

Complex Dynamics: Schwarzian Derivatives and Measures of Maximal Entropy (advised by Laura DeMarco)
University of Toronto

Jiewei Zeng

Optimal Designs for Multi-Exponential Models with Covariance Structure (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Research Statistician, Abbvie Inc., Chicago, IL

2012

Danko Adrovic

Solving Polynomial Systems With Tropical Methods (advised by Jan Verschelde)

Katherine Bird

Dade's Conjecture in the Finite Special Unitary Groups (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Instructor, Mathematics Department, Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago, IL

Kin Hang Chan

Three New Methods for Construction of Extremal Type II Z4-Codes (advised by Vera Pless)

Kathleen Dexter

Some Results on the Representation Theory of the Symplectic Similitude Group of Order Four (advised by Ramin Takloo-Bighash)
Assistant Professor of Mathematics, College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn, IL

Fred Drueck

Limit Models, Superlimit Models, and Two Cardinal Problems in Abstract Elementary Classes (advised by John Baldwin)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

James Freitag

Model Theory and Differential Algebraic Geometry (advised by David Marker)
NSF Post-doctoral Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor, University of California - Berkeley, CA

Yang Jiao

Of Nonlinear Filtering Problem: Structure Theorem and a New Suboptimal Filter (advised by Stephen Yau)
Quantitative Analyst, Rewards Network - Chicago, IL

Travis McBride

On Stability of Generalized Short-Crested Water Waves (advised by David Nicholls)
Consultant, Swoon Technology Resources, LLC. - Chicago, IL

Sanja Pantic

A Study of Solitary-Wave Solution for the Extended Benjamin-Bona-Mahoney Equation (advised by Jerry Bona)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Despina Stasi

Combinatorial Problems in Graph Drawing and Knowledge Representation (advised by Gyorgy Turan)
Research Associate, Pennsylvania State University - State College, PA

Rajmonda Sulo Caceres

Temporal Scale of Dynamic Networks (advised by Tanya Berger-Wolf)
Research Staff, MIT Lincoln Laboratory - Boston, MA

Gail Tang

Students' Errors in Setting Up Difference Quotients and Connections to Their Conceptions of Function (advised by Janet Beissinger)
Assistant Professor, University of LaVerne - LaVerne, CA

Genady Yoffe

Using Parallelism to Compensate for Extended Precision in Path Tracking for Polynomial System Solving (advised by Jan Verschelde)

Yue Yu

Assessment of Agreements in Linear and Generalized Linear Mixed Models (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Quantitative Developer, TradeLink L.L.C. - Chicago, IL

Huaiqing Zuo

Complete Coordinate-free Characterization of Isolated Homogeneous Singularities and Derivations of Moduli (advised by Stephen Yau)
Research Assistant Professor, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

2011

Richard Abdelkerim

Geometry of the Dual Grassmannian (advised by Izzet Coskun)
Tenure-Track Instructor, Pasadena City College - Pasadena, CA

Roberta Canning Gregory

Numerical Simulation of a Weakly Nonlinear Model for Internal Waves (advised by David Nicholls)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Mo Deng

Natural Vector Method of Characterizing, Clustering and Phylogeny of DNA, Genome and Proteins (advised by Stephen Yau)

Rosemary Guzman

Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds with k-Free Fundamental Group (advised by Peter Shalen)
NSF Alliance Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Iowa - Iowa City, Iowa

Luissette Hernandez-Medina

Benjamin-Bona-Mahony Equation on Finite Trees (advised by Jerry Bona)
Assistant Professor, Daley College - Chicago, IL

Aaron Kaestner

On Applications of Parity in Virtual Knot Theory (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Assistant Professor, North Park University - Chicago, IL

Dean Leonardi

Internal and Surface Waves in a Two-Layer Fluid (advised by Jerry Bona)
Statistician, Clinical Data Analyst, Pfizer Oncology - LaJolla, CA

Yanmin Liu

Bayesian Look Ahead Sampling Methods to Allocate Up to M Observations Among k Populations (advised by Klaus Miescke)

Natalie McGathey

Invariant Measures and Homeomorphisms of Boundaries (advised by Alex Furman)
Assistant Professor, Purdue University, North Central - Westville, IN

Wenbo Niu

Bounding the Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Algebraic Varieties (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Golomb Visiting Assistant Professor, Purdue University - West Lafayette, IN

Tuan Dang Anh Pham

On Picard Varieties of Surfaces with Equivalent Derived Categories (advised by Mihnea Popa)
Software Developer, Epic Systems - Verona, WI

Andrew Shulman

Elementary Divisors of Reductions of Generic Drinfeld Modules (advised by Alina Cojocaru)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Dennis Smoot

New Developments and Perspectives in General Relativity and Cosmology (advised by A. Lewis Licht and Louis Kauffman)
Tutor, Physics and Mathematics, Center for Teaching and Learning,
Aurora University - Aurora, IL

Jin Tan

The Comparison of One-stage and Two-stage Selection Rules in a Bayes Approach (advised by Klaus Miescke)
Senior Statistician, Capital One - Richmond, VA

Miao Xu

Asymptotic Methods Applied to an American Option Under the CEV Process (advised by Charles Knessl)
Software Support Engineer, Orc Software - Chicago, IL

Fei Ye

Topology of Moduli Spaces and Complements of Hyperplane Arrangements (advised by Stephen Yau)
ENI Post-doctoral Fellow, Emmy Noether Research Institute, Bar-Ilan University - Ramat-Gan, Israel

Wei Zheng

Optimal and Efficient Crossover Designs for Test-Control Study When Subject Effects are Random (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Assistant Professor, Indiana University-Purdue University - Indianapolis, IN

2010

Ben Antieau

The Spectral Index of Brauer Classes (advised by Henri Gillet)
RTG Assistant Professor, University of California - Los Angeles, CA

Kelly Darke

An Examination of the Questioning Interactions of Prospective Teachers during Mathematical Discussions (advised by Alison Castro Superfine)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Yun Guan

Numerical Homotopies for Algebraic Sets on a Parallel Computer (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Fannu Hu

Options Pricing - Application of Ray Methods and Singular Perturbations (advised by Charles Knessl)
Quantitative Analyst, The Hartford - Hartford, CT

Qian Liang

Novel Metrics for Software Artifact Recovery and Genome Space Construction (advised by Stephen Yau)
Software Engineer, LinkQuest, Inc. - San Diego, CA

Mechie Nkengla

Low Rank Approximations for Matrices and Tensors (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, CA

Jumpei Nogami

On Derived Calabi-Yau Varieties (advised by Brooke Shipley)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Duisburg - Essen, Germany

Sarah Oppland

The Inextricability of Identity, Participation, and Math Learning among Latino/a Undergraduate Students (advised by Alison Castro Superfine)
Assistant Professor, Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago, IL

Marcy Robertson

Derived Morita Theory of Enriched Symmetric Multicategories (advised by Brooke Shipley)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Western Ontario - London, Ontario, Canada

Ahuva Shkop

On Pseudoexponential Fields and Schanuel's Conjecture (advised by David Marker)
Research Postdoctoral Fellow, Ben-Gurion University - Beer-Sheva, Israel

David St. John

Technical Analysis Based on Moving Average Convergence and Divergence (advised by Charles Knessl)

Yuqing Tang

A Comparison Model for Measuring Individual Agreement (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Mathematical Statistician, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) - Silver Spring, MD

Cuilan Zhang

Optimal Allocation in Response Driven Adaptive Design (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Senior Associate, Discover Financial Services - Riverwoods, IL

Zhilong Zhang

Enumeration of General t-ary Trees and Universal Types (advised by Charles Knessl)

Bo Zhao

Two Methods of Analyse DNA Sequences: Predicting Coding Regions and Clustering Homologous DNA (advised by Stephen Yau)

Qiang Zhen

The Sojourn Time Distribution in Processor-Sharing Queues (advised by Charles Knessl)
Assistant Professor, University of North Florida - Jacksonsville, FL

Ying Zhou

D-optimal Designs for Complex Nonlinear Models in Chemical Kinetics, PK/PD, and Environmental Science (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Statistician, Children's Memorial Hospital - Chicago, IL

2009

Christopher Atkinson

Volume Estimates for Hyperbolic Coexeter Polyhedra (advised by Ian Agol)
Assistant Professor (Research), Temple University - Philadelphia, PA

Roi Docampo Alvarez

Arcs on Determinantal Varieties (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Wylie Assistant Professor, University of Utah - Salt Lake City, UT

Rong Du

Moduli Space of Bounded Complete Reinhardt Domains and Complex Plateau Problem (advised by Stephen Yau)
Visiting Research Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Christopher Carlo Fazioli

On Analyticity of Variations of the Dirichlet-Neumann Operator, and Computational Concerns (advised by David Nicholls)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Maria Kakleas

Numerical Simulation of a Weakly Nonlinear Model for Water Waves with Viscosity (advised by David Nicholls)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Sean Lynch

Drift-Diffusion Past Circles and Ellipses (advised by Charles Knessl)
Visiting Lecturer, University of Illinois - Chicago, IL

Petar Manolov

Brauer Trees in Finite Special Linear Groups (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Research Fellow, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Science - Sofia, Bulgaria

Nicole Pitcher

Efficient Point-Counting on Genus-2 Hyperelliptic Curves (advised by Daniel Bernstein)
Department of Defense

Eunju Sohn

Storage Allocation under Processor Sharing and Infinite Server Models (advised by Charles Knessl)
VIGRE Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Mathematics, University of
Georgia - Athens, GA

Jing Tao

Linearly Bounded Conjugator Property for Mapping Class Groups (advised by Howard Masur)
VIGRE Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Utah - Salt Lake City, UT

Weitian Zang

Complete Topological Classification of Complete Intersection Weakly Elliptic Singularities (advised by Stephen Yau)

2008

Rosario de los Angeles Ortiz Rodriguez

A Statistical Look at Day Trading (advised by Stanley Sclove)
Statistics Professor, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez - Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Richard Jordan

Asymptotic Methods Applied to Finance: Equity and Volatility Derivatives (advised by Charles Tier)
Head of Quantitative Analytics, The Clearing Corporation - Chicago, IL

Chaoxiao Lu

Pricing Stock Options in Mergers and Acquisitions with Jump-diffusion Model (advised by Stephen Yau)

Katherine Piret

Computing Critical Points of Polynomial Systems Using PHCpack and Python (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Financial Engineer, Liberty Trading Group - Chicago, IL

Liqing Wang

The Constructibility Theorem for Differential Modules (advised by Henri Gillet)
Instructor, Fudan University - Shanghai, PR China

Shi Zhao

Crossover Designs Under Subject Dropout (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Member Research and Technology Staff II, Xerox Innovation Group - Webster, New York

2007

Christopher Cashen

Quasi-Isometries Among Tubular Groups (advised by Kevin Whyte)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (MSRI) - Berkeley, CA; Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Utah - Salt Lake City, UT

Kungho Chan

Local Positivity and Seshadri Constants (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Korea Institute for Advanced Studies - Seoul, Korea

Yuping Dong

Surveillance Studies on Change Point in Incidence Rate (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Research Biostatistician, Bristol-Myers Squibb - Pennington, NJ

Hassan Fathallah-Shaykh

Modeling and Local Filtering of Noise Embedded in Genome-Scale Microarray Datasets (advised by Jerry Bona)
Associate Professor, Rush University Medical School - Chicago, IL

Phil Grizzard

On Lefschetz Characters of 2-local Geometries for Some Sporadic Groups (advised by Stephen Smith)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Arizona - Tucson, AZ

Peng He

The Risk Neutral Dynamics of Market Implied Volatility and Its Application (advised by Stephen Yau)
Senior Quantitative Analyst, Spooz, Inc - Chicago, IL

Elliot Krop

Enumerating Matchings in Regular Graphs (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
Instructor, Loyola University - Chicago, IL

Shawn Rafalski

Immersed Turnovers in Hyperbolic 3-Orbifolds (advised by Ian Agol)
Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Fairfield University - Fairfield, CT

Mark Taber

Analyticity of the Dirichlet-Neumann Operator and Its Application to Detecting Ocean Bathymetry (advised by David Nicholls)
Actuary, Allstate Insurance - Northbrook, IL

Kathryn Vozoris

The Complex Field with a Predicate for the Integers (advised by David Marker)
Modnet Post-doctoral Researcher, University of Camerino - Camerino, Italy

Li Wei

Stochastic Curtailment Method Under Linear Models (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Research Biostatistician, Bristol-Myers Squibb - Hopewell, NJ

Ilker Yuce

Decompositions of 2-Generator Free Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic Displacements (advised by Peter Shalen)
Visiting Assistant Professor, State Universities of New York (SUNY) - Oswego, NY

Weiya Zhang

Designs for a Toxicity-Efficacy Model and Inference on a Normal Mean with Known Coefficient of Variation (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Statistician, Sanofi-Aventis - Malvern, PA

Ailing Zhao

Newton's Method with Deflation for Isolated Singularities of Polynomial Systems (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Technical Support Engineer, Wolfram Research (Mathematica) - Champaign, IL

Ling Zhou

Association Rule Mining and Quantitative Association Rule Mining Among Infrequent Items (advised by Stephen Yau)
Research Analyst, Cook County Hospital - Chicago, IL

Yan Zhuang

Parallel Implementation of Polyhedral Homotopy Methods (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Technical Support Engineer, Wolfram Research Inc. (Mathematica) - Champaign, IL

2006

Erol Akbas

A Presentation for the Automorphisms of the 3-sphere that Preserve a Genus Two Heegaard Splitting (advised by Marc Culler)
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Arkansas - Fayetteville, AR

Hossein Andikfar

Decomposition Numbers and Cartan Invariants of Finite Groups of Lie Type in the Defining Characteristic (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Toledo - Toledo, OH

Ozlem Beyerslan

Random Structures over Pseudofinite Fields (advised by David Marker)
Modnet Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Paris VII, Jussieu Campus - Paris, France

Jaime Brugueras

On Payoff Allocations for Assignment Games and on Algorithms for Stochastic Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Chief Executive Officer, Numbers Insight, Inc. - Chicago, IL

Dongmin Cai

Information-based Projection Method for Categorical Clustering and Outlier Detection (advised by Stephen Yau)
Analyst of Modeling, TXU Energy - Dallas, TX

Siddhartha Chakrabarty

Optimal Control of Drug Delivery to Brain Tumors Using a Distributed Parameters Deterministic Model (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research - Bangalore, India

Andrew Coppola

The Theory of Q-Abstract Elementary Classes (advised by John Baldwin)
Senior Editor, Mazer Creative Services - Boston, MA

Xin Fang

D Optimal Designs for Pharmacokinetic and Combinded Pharmacokinetic Pharmacodynamic Models (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Statistician II, Abbott Laboratories - Abbott Park, IL

Talia Fernos

Relative Property (T), Linear Groups, and Applications (advised by Alex Furman)
National Science Foundation Post-doctoral Fellow and Hedrick Assistant Adjunct Professor, University of California - Los Angeles, CA

Chetan Gupta

Algorithms to Identify Clusters and Outliers Based on Dyadic Decomposition with Applications to Streams (advised by Robert Grossman)
Post-doctoral Fellow in Complex Systems Modeling, Exxon Mobil Research & Engineering - Clinton, NJ

Anna Lenzhen

Teichmuller Geodesics That Do Not Have a Limit in PMF (advised by Howard Masur)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, MI

Congrong Lou

Assessment of Agreement (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Senior Manager, Marketing Information Research & Development, AC Nielsen - Schaumburg, IL

Rishi Nath

Partial Results on Navarro's Conjecture and the Issacs Navarro Conjecture for the Alternating Groups (advised by Paul Fong)
Assistant Professor, City Universities of New York (CUNY), York College - Jamaica, NY

Jeffrey Olson

Finiteness Conditions on Varieties of Residuated Structures (advised by Joel Berman)
Visiting Assistant Professor, Norwich University - Northfield, VT

Predrag Savic

Counting Closed Orbits in Rectangles with Slits (advised by Howard Masur)

Daniel Tancredi

Design Insights for Epidemiological Studies of Prevalent and Incident Dementia (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, School of Medicine & Center for Health Services Research in Primary Care, University of California - Davis, CA

Limin Wang

JailX: Protecting Users From X Applications (advised by Daniel Bernstein)
Software Design Engineer in Test, Microsoft - Redmon, WA

Wenting Wu

Unified Approach for Assessing Agreement (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Research Associate, Mayo Clinic - Rochester, MN

Guoqing Yan

Option Pricing for a Stochastic-Volatility Jump-Diffusion Model (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Financial Engineer, Fannie Mae - Washington, D.C.

Zhiwu Yan

Crossover Designs for a Self and Simple Mixed Carryover Effects Model with Correlated Errors (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Research Statistician, Abbott Laboratories - Abbott Park, IL

Jinchun Ye

Optimal Life Insurance Purchase, Consumption and Portfolio Under an Uncertain Life (advised by Floyd Hanson, Stanley Pliska)
Financial Engineer, Base-2 Capital, LLC - Evanston, IL

2005

Barry Booton

Norm Inequalities for Certain Classes of Functions and their Fourier Transforms (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Instructor, Florida Atlantic University - Boca Raton, FL

Yunfan Deng

Design of Crossover Trials with Binary Outcomes (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Mathematical Statistician, U.S. Food and Drug Administration - Washington, D.C.

Junfeng Ding

Efficient Association Rule Mining Among Infrequent Items (advised by Stephen Yau)

Sarah Jahn

A Blowing Up Algorithm for Calculating Rings of Integers (advised by Jeremy Teitelbaum)
Assistant Professor, Concordia University - St. Paul, MN

Myrna LaRosa

Spanish Calculators and Galileo (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Instructor, Triton College - River Grove, IL

Gang Li

Locally D-optimal Designs for Nonlinear Models with Minimal Number of Support Points (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Senior Statistician, Glaxo Smith Klein - Philadelphia, PA

Libin Liu

Data Mining of Biological Sequences (advised by Stephen Yau)

Amir Niknejad

Application of Singular Value Decomposition to DNA Micro Array (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
Post-doctoral Fellow, East Tennessee State University - Johnson City, TN

Natalya Popova

The Onset of Convection in a Horizontal Layer of a Porous Medium in the Presence of Vibration (advised by Susan Friedlander)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Missouri - Columbia, MO

Eric Rosen

Contributions to the Model Theory of Differential Fields (advised by David Marker)
Van Vleck Visiting Researcher, Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT

Joseph Shive

Conjugation Problems for Hirsch Foliations (advised by Steve Hurder)

Jiuhong Tang

Exotic Option Stochastic Volatility Model and Incentive Scheme (advised by Stephen Yau)
Assistant Professor, Southern Nazarene University - Bethany, OK

Yusong Wang

Computing Dynamic Output Feedback Laws with Pieri Homotopies on a Parallel Computer (advised by Jan Verschelde)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory - Argonne, IL

Xu Yan

Optimal Designs in Stability Studies (advised by Samad Hedayat)
U.S. Food and Drug Administration - Washington, D.C.

Yang-Soon Yim

On Quasi-Homogenous Space: Maximal Operators and Ap (advised by Yoram Sagher)

Changchuan Yin

A Novel Exon Finding Algorithm Based on the 3-Base Periodicity Analysis of Genome Information (advised by Stephen Yau)
Senior Analyst, SBC Communications, Inc. - Hoffman Estates, IL

Dongchul Yoo

Optimal Tracking Conditions for Linear Extended State Observer on Uncertain System (advised by Stephen Yau)

Zongwu Zhu

Option Pricing and Jump Diffusion Models (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Quantitative Analyst, Nationwide - Columbus, OH

2004

Li Chang

Statistical Analysis of High Frequency Intraday Security Prices (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Financial Engineer, Citadel Investment Corporation - Chicago, IL

Jian Chen

Growth Rates with Paths, Non-commuting Loops and Thurston's Compactness Theorem (advised by Marc Culler)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

Vladimir Egorin

Characteristic Varieties of Algebraic Curves (advised by Anatoly Libgober)
None

Nghiem Nguyen

Higher Order Stability Theory of Solitary Waves (advised by Jerry Bona)
Vigre Post-doctoral Fellow, Purdue University - West Lafayette, IN

Zhihong Ping

Measures of Importance with Applications to Inspection Policies (advised by Emad El-Neweihi)
Statistical Consultant, MedFocus, Inc - Chicago, IL

Dale Radin

Unidimensional Zariski-type Structures and Applications to the Model Theory of Compact Complex Spaces (advised by David Marker)
Post-doctoral Fellow, National Science and Engineering Research Council, McMaster University - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Ken Takata

Listing Algorithms for Combinatorial Objects and Related Combinatorial Problems (advised by Gyorgy Turan)
Assistant Professor, Adelphi University - Long Island, NY

Fatih Unlu

On Explicit Representations of the Grothendieck Fundamental Class (advised by Henri Gillet)
Instructor, Horizon Math and Science Academy - Toledo, OH

Haishen Yao

Asymptotic Analysis of the Infinite Server Shortest Queue Problems (advised by Charles Knessl)
Assistant Professor, City Universities of New York (CUNY) - Queensborough, NY

2003

Nero Budur

Multiplier Ideals and Hodge Theory (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins University - Baltimore, MD

Diego Dominici

Asympotic Analysis of a Data-Handling System and Its Generalization (advised by Charles Knessl)
Assistant Professor, State Universities of New York (SUNY) - New Paltz, NY

Heather Dye

Detection and Characterization of Virtual Knot Diagrams (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Assistant Professor, US Military Academy - West Point, NY

Wojciech Florek

Foliations: A Probabilistic, Potential Theory Approach (advised by Steve Hurder)
Lecturer, University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

Yevgeniy Goncharov

Mathematical Theory of Mortgage and Modeling (advised by Susan Friedlander)
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, MI

Benjamin Klaff

Boundary Slopes of Knots in Closed 3 Manifolds with Cyclic Fundamental Groups (advised by Peter Shalen)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Quebec - Montreal, Canada; Vigre Fellow, University of Texas - Austin, TX

2002

Tommaso deFernex

Birational Transformations of Varieties (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Hildebrandt Assistant Professor, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, MI

John Enyang

Bases of Certain Algebras Associated with Quantum Groups (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Tokyo Science University - Tokyo, Japan

Reva Kasman

Trees, Norms on H^1, and the Bieri-Neumann-Strebel Invariant (advised by Marc Culler)
Assistant Professor, Grand Valley State University - Grand Rapids, MI

Jon-Lark Kim

Construction of New Self-dual Codes and Quantum Codes and their Connections (advised by Vera Pless)
Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE

Nikolai Krylov

Mapping Class Groups of (k-1)-Connected Almost-Parallelizable 2k-Manifolds (advised by Anatoly Libgober)
University of Bremen - Germany

Zhe Li

Path Dependent Options: The Case of High Water Mark Provision for Hedge Funds (advised by Stephen Yau)
Vice President, Bank of America - New York, NY

Paul Musial

The L Henstock-Kurzeil Integral (advised by Yoram Sagher)
City Colleges of Chicago - Chicago, IL

Lei Nie

Laplace Approximation in Nonlinear Mixed-effect Models (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Assistant Professor, University of Maryland - Baltimore County, MD

Natasa Pavlovic

Use of Littlewood-Paley Operators for the Equations of Fluid Motion (advised by Susan Friedlander)
Instructor, Princeton University - Princeton, NJ

Fernando Souza

On the 3 Manifold Invariants Derived from Hopf Objects (advised by Lou Kauffman)
University of Iowa - Iowa City, IA

Andrei Turinsky

Balancing Cost and Accuracy in Distributed Data Mining (advised by Robert Grossman)
University of Calgary, Sun Center of Excellence for Visual Genomics - Calgary, Canada

Shaobo Wang

Diffeomorphic Types of Complements of Arrangements in Complex Projective Spaces (advised by Stephen Yau)
Software Engineer/Analyst for Strata Marketing - Chicago, IL

Xuejun Wang

On Gly Conjecture of Upper Estimate of Positive Integral Points in Real Tetrahedra (advised by Stephen Yau)
Morning Star - Chicago, IL

Min Yang

Universal Optimality in Crossover Design and Statistical Methods in Assessing Agreement (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE

Haiyuan Zhu

Optimal Augmented Designs and Fractional Factorial Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Merck & Co - Rahway, NJ

2001

David Hrencecin

On Filamentations and Virtual Knot Invariants (advised by Louis Kauffman)
DRW Holdings, LLC (Trading Group) - Chicago, IL

Leslie Schwartzman

FGP Fine Grained Persistence for User Structured Data, a Tool and Its Software Design (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Assistant Professor, Roosevelt University - Chicago, IL

2000

Yitwah Cheung

Optimal Hausdorff Dimension for the Set of Non-ergodic Directions (advised by Howard Masur)
Assistant Professor, Northwestern University - Evanston, IL

Yong Hou

Geometrically Infinite Negatively Curved Three Manifolds (advised by Peter Shalen)
University of Iowa - Iowa City, IA

Marco Mazzucco

Zero One Laws in Model Theory (advised by John Baldwin)
Post-doctoral Fellow, Laboratory for Advanced Computing - Chicago, IL; Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Swansea - Wales

Amy Shell

In Service to Mathematics: The Life and Works of Mina Rees (advised by William Howard)
Assistant Professor, U. S. Military Academy - West Point, NY

Xi Wu

Topics in the Nonlinear Filtering Theory (advised by Stephen Yau)
Associate Director, Bank One - Chicago, IL

Jinglin Zhong

Optimal and Efficient Non-linear Designs and Solutions with Interpretation to Individual Bioequivalence (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Merck & Co - Lansdale, PA

1999

Ward Canfield

College Quantitative Literacy Approaches and a New Way of Analyzing Functions and Data (advised by Steve Jordan)
Instructor, National Louis University - Chicago, IL

Jose Cogolludo

Topological Invariants of the Complement to Arrangements of Rational Plane Curves (advised by Anatoly Libgober)
Universidad Complutense de Madrid - Madrid, Spain

Joseph Fields

On Extremal Self Dual Codes (advised by Vera Pless)
Southern Connecticut State University - New Haven, CT

Pedro Freitas

On the Acton of The Symplectic Group on the Siegel Upper Half Plane (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
University of Lisbon - Portugal

Viktor Gyuris

Variations of Algebraizability (advised by Willem Blok)
IBM - Poughkeepsie, NY

Shawn Hedman

Finitary Axiomatizations of Categorical Theories (advised by John Baldwin)
University of Maryland - Baltimore, MD

Junda Hu

Deformation to the Normal Bundle in Arithmetic Geometry (advised by Henri Gillet)
University of Texas - Austin, TX

Daniel Kern

An Optimal Control Policy for Groundwater Remediation Using Systematic Perturbations (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Southern Methodist University - Dallas, TX

Ke-Pao Lin

Counting Number of Integral Points in Tetrahedra and Its Applications (advised by Stephen Yau)
Chang-Gung Institute of Technology - Taiwan

Terrance Mankus

New Optimum Algorithms for Unweighted and Weighted Interval, Circular Arc, and Circle Graphs (advised by Glenn Manacher)
Latin American Recruitment and Educational Service (LARES), University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

WaiYan Pong

Ordinal Dimensions & Differential Completeness (advised by David Marker)
University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign, IL

Gaspar Porta

On the Convergence of the Product of the Exponential of Two Compact Operators (advised by Shmuel Friedland)
Sam Houston State University - Huntsville, TX

Weining Robieson

On Weighted Kappa and Concordance Correlations Coefficients (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Abbott Laboratories - Abbott Park, IL

Zamir Syed

Algorithms for Stochastic Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Goldman Sachs & Co - New York, NY

Kristen Wottreng

Computer Methods in Descriptive and Differential Geometry Monge's Legacy (advised by Steve Hurder)
Instructor, Moraine Valley Community College - Palos Hills, IL

1998

Brendan Burke

Degrees of Expansions and Models of Arithmetic (advised by David Marker)
Loyola University - Chicago, IL

Alice Gorguis

Some Parabolic Partial Differential Equations & Convergence of Successive Approximations (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Truman College - Chicago, IL

Seunghun Lee

Pluricanonical and Adjoint Linear Series on Projective Threefolds (advised by Lawrence Ein)
Korea Institute of Advanced Study - Seoul, Korea

Zhigang Liang

The Numerical Solution to Kolmogorov Equation (advised by Stephen Yau)
Morning Star - Chicago

Bryan Mosher

Displacement Estimates for Hyperbolic Manifolds (advised by Peter Shalen)
University of California - Berkeley, CA

Hao Wang

Conditional Second Order Generalized Estimating for Nonlinear Mixed Effects Model (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
SCIREX - Schaumburg, IL

John Westman

Computational Linear and Nonlinear Stochastic Optimal Control with Applications (advised by Floyd Hanson)
University of California - Los Angeles, CA

Julin Wu

Structural Characterizations of Graphs Chordality and Balance (advised by Uri Peled)
AT & T - Atlanta, GA

Misun Yu

Sample Size Re-estimation on Clinical Trials (advised by Klaus Miescke)

1997

JanJo Chen

Concurrent Processing in Distributed Systems: Algorithms, Databases, and Networking (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Hairong Crigler

Confidence Intervals for Finite Population Quantile Intervals in Two-Stage Cluster Sampling (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Prudential

Yumei Dang

Hypercomplex Iterations-Distance Estimation (advised by Lou Kauffman, Floyd Hanson)
Lucent Technologies

Bruce Fabijonas

Secondary Instabilities of Linear Flows with Elliptic Streamlines (advised by Alexander Lipton)
Post-doctoral Fellow, National Institute of Standards and Technologies - Gaithersburg, MD

Guoqing Hu

Finite-Dimensional Filters with Non-Linear Drift (advised by Stephen Yau)
United Chambers - Naperville, IL

Juhui Jiao

Hypothesis Testing in Competing Risks Theory (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Pfizer Pharmaceutical - New York,NY

David Krebes

An Obstruction to Embedding 4 Tangles in Link (advised by Peter Shalen)
University of British Columbia - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Silvia LaFalce

On the Equivalence Operations in Algebras of Logic (advised by Willem Blok)
University of Wisconsin - Parkside, WI

Henry Park

Optimality of Selection Procedures (advised by Klaus Miescke)
Loyola University - Chicago, IL

Diann Porter

William Fogg-Osgood at Harvard Agent of a Transformation of Mathematics in the United States (advised by William Howard)
University of Arizona - Tucson, AZ

Mohammad Siadat

Building Study and Work Skills in a College Mathematics Classroom (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Daley College - Chicago, IL

Tedoro Sorgo

Volumes of Hyperbolic Haken Manifolds (advised by Peter Shalen)
City Universities of New York (CUNY), Bronx Community College - Bronx, NY

Irene Tsapara

On Learnability of Atomic Formulas (advised by Gyorgy Turan)
Investment Technologies International

Niandi Xiang

Norm Estimates of Banach Space Valued Random Series and their Applications in Harmonic Analysis (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Bell Labs

1996

Matthew Bardoe

Universal Embeddings for the Involution Geometries of U4(3), Suz and C01 (advised by Stephen Smith)
Imperial College - London

Hon-Wing Cheng

On-Line Computation for the Yau Filtering System (advised by Stephen Yau)
DePaul University - Chicago, IL

Venketranman Ganesan

On the Characteristics of Unipotent and Parabolic Subgroups of Finite General Linear Groups (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
AT & T

Arek Goetz

Dynamics of Piecewise Isometries (advised by Steve Hurder)
Boston University - Boston, MA

Mijung Kim

Multivariate Survival Analysis with General Extreme Value Model (advised by Dong Kee Kim)
University of Southern Maine - Portland, ME

Eloy Martinelli

Exponential Instabilities of Axisymmetric Vortex Rings with Swirl (advised by Alexander Lipton)
Boston Consulting Group - Boston, MA

Kimberly Meyer

Applied Precalculus - An Innovative Approach to the Learning and Teaching of Precalculus Mathematics (advised by David Tartakoff)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Zhongqiang Qian

Cyclic Codes over Z4 (advised by Vera Pless)
Cellular One - Schaumburg, IL

Julianne Rainbolt

On the Gelfand-Graev and Generalized Gelfand-Graev Representations of U(3,Q) (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Michigan State University - East Lansing, MI

Guoqin Su

On the Existence and Construction of Difference Schemes and Orthogonal Arrays (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Statprobe, Inc. - Ann Arbor, MI

Chungyu Tang

Nonparametric Regression Analysis for Repeated Measured Data Using Wavelets (advised by Dong Kee Kim)

Kristin Umland

The Mod-2 Cohomology of the Lyons Group (advised by Stephen Smith)
University of New Mexico - Albuquerque, NM

Farrok Vatan

On the Analog Compution of Boolean Functions (advised by Gyorgy Turan)
University of California - Los Angeles, CA

Qinglong Zhang

A Unified Framework for Iconic Indexing of Spatial Relationships in Image Databases (advised by Stephen Yau)
Lucent Technologies

1995

Douglas Burke

Computions Over Function Fields Modular Symbol (advised by Jeremy Teitelbaum)
Malcolm X College - Chicago, IL

Marek Kaminski

Sums of Dependent Random Variables (advised by Nasrollah Etemadi)

John Mathias

Diagrammatic Approach to Calculating Knot Ivariants of Finite Type (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Bethel College

Laura Monroe

Greedy Codes over Binary and Non-Binary Fields (advised by Vera Pless)
National Aeronautic and Space Administration (NASA) - Pittsburgh, PA

Amid Rasoulian

Some Theorems on the Structure of Finite Dimensional Estimation Algebras (advised by Stephen Yau)
University of Tehran - Tehran, Iran

Xiaoqian Tan

The Time Dependent Behavior of Infinite and Finite Capacity Queues Described by the Unfinished Work (advised by Charles Knessl)
Lucent Technologies

Bo Yan

Modeling and Identifying Optimum Designs for Fitting Dose-Response Curves and Estimating EDP based on Raw Optical Density Data (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Searle - Skokie, IL

1994

Raghib Abusaris

Filtering of a Weiner-Poison Driven Stochastic Process (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Birzeit University - West Bank, Palestine

Netiva Caftori

Evaluation of Computer Software in Relation to Gender Differentiation and Educational Effectiveness (advised by Avrum Weinzweig)
Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago, IL

Jie Chen

Classification of Estimation Algebras (advised by Stephen Yau)
Argonne National Laboratories - Argonne, IL

Fe Evangelista

Equilibrium in Bimatrix Games and in Repeated Games with Additive Reward and Transition (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
University of Wisconsin - Warsaw, WI

Saar Hersonsky

Universal Constraints in Discrete Groups (advised by Peter Shalen)
Cornell University - Ithaca, NY

Andrew Isaacs

Whole Number Concepts and Operations in Grades 1 & 2: Curriculum and Rationale (advised by Philip Wagreich)
University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

Lixing Jia

Modified Sequential Unconstrained Minimization Technique Methods for Contrained Optimization (advised by Stephen Yau)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Gerhardt Pohl

Contributions to the Theory of D-Optimal Designs (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Boehringer Ingelheim Corporation - Ridgefield, CT

Xiao Qin

Applications of Persistent Object Managers to Scientific Computing (advised by Robert Grossman)
Motorola Labs - Schaumburg, IL

Yu-Ru Syau

On the Trajectory Structure of Quadratic Differentials on a Torus (advised by Howard Masur)
National University of Taiwan - Taipei, Taiwan

Howard Wachtel

A Critique of Existing Practices for Evaluating Mathematics Instruction (advised by Avrum Weinzweig)
City Universities of New York (CUNY), York College - Jamaica, NY

Qi Yang

A Parallel Scheme Using the Divide and Conquer Method (advised by John Baldwin)
Hughes Aircraft - Los Angeles, CA

Weiguang Zhang

Virtually Balanced Incomplete Block Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Systems Software Associates - Chicago, IL

1993

Srinivasa Arikati

New Results in Algorithmic Graph Theory (advised by Uri Peled)
Max Plank Institute - Germany

Fudong Chen

On Compactness of Hankel and Toeplitz Operators in D x C (advised by Charles Lin)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Hegang Chen

Contributions to Experimental Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Case Western Reserve University - Cleveland, OH

Hua Feng

On Reduced Join and Barratt-Hilton Formula, on Delooping of Some Spaces, a Note on Closed Categories (advised by Brayton Gray)

Tan Jiang

Topology and Combinatorial Structures of Arrangements of Hyperplanes (advised by Stephen Yau)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

George Kapoulas

Computability and Complexity Over the P-adic Numbers (advised by David Marker)
University of Krete - Greece

Chi-Wah Leung

Classification of Finite-Dimensional Maximal Rank Estimation Algebras with State Space Dimension 3 (advised by Stephen Yau)
National Central University - Chung-li, Taiwan

Andrew Mathas

On Some Generic Representations of Generic Hecke Algebras (advised by Stephen Smith)
University of Notre Dame - South Bend, IN

Jean Mehta

Cooperative Learning in Computer Programming at the College Level (advised by David Radford)
St Xavier University - Chicago, IL

Jesse Nemoyer

Duadic Design Codes (advised by Vera Pless)

Sharon Robbert

On Classical Functions of Real Analysis (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Trinity College - Palos Heights, IL

Tamas Solymosi

On Computing the Nucleoulus of Non-Cooperative Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Jozsef Attilla University - Szeged, Hungary

Zai-Qing Xi

Optimum Replacement for Selecting the Best Components: A Dynamic Approach (advised by Klaus Miescke)
Indiana University at New Albany - New Albany, IN

Shisheng Xie

A Ray Method for Analyzing the Transient Structure of Models in Applied Mathematics (advised by Charles Knessl)

Bin Yang

Stability of Abstract Dynamical Systems (advised by Charles Lin)
Panasonic Electric Corporation - Chicago, IL

Yongzhi Yang

Asymptotic Properties of Sojourn Times in the Queue GI11M11-K with Processor-sharing Services (advised by Charles Knessl)
St. Thomas College

1992

Marwan Al-Rub Abu

Non-linear Partial Differential Equations Applied to Diffusion Problems Arising in Mathematical Biology (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Evans Afenya

Modelling Abnormal Granulocylopolesis and its Chemotherapy (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Elmhurst College - Elmhurst, IL

Florence Appel

A Presentation of the Polling Model (advised by Charles Tier)
St. Xavier University - Chicago, IL

Feng-Shun Chai

On the Construction and Optimality of Linear Trend-Free and Nearly Trend-Free Designs (advised by Dibyen Majumdar)
Institute of Statistics, Academia Sinica - Taiwan

Maria Isabel Ferreirim

On Varieties and Quasivarieties of Hoops and the Reducts (advised by Willem Blok)
Faculdade DeCiencias Ernesto De Vasconcelos - Portugal

Alan James Iliff

Charles S. Pierce's Contribution to Mathematical Logic and Philosophy (advised by William Howard)
North Park College - Chicago, IL

Dennis Jarvis

Performance and Application of Multiprocessor Systems (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University - Providence, RI

Sharon Krejca

Medieval Origins of Calculus (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

Boris Kunin

A Probabilistic Model for Predicting Scatter in Brittle Fracture (advised by Neil Berger)
University of Alabama - Huntsville, AL

Yaxin Li

Asymptotic Analysis of Queuing Systems with Service Interruptions (advised by Charles Tier)
Senior Program Analyst, Chicago Mercantile Exchange - Chicago, IL

Jing-Dong Mei

Asymptotic Approach to the Performance Analysis of Closed Queuing (advised by Charles Tier)
Abbott Laboratories - Abbott Park, IL

Margit Messmer

Groups and Fields Interpretable in Separably Closed Fields (advised by David Marker)
Wesleyan University

Kumarss Naimipour

Numerical Convergence for the Bellman Equation of Stochastic Optimal Control with Quadratic Costs and Constraints (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago, IL

Ruby Tan

On Hilbert Transformations, Cardinal Interpolation and Bernstein's Inequality (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Johnson State College - Johnson, VT

Han-Ping Tsai

Existence of Certain Extremal Self Dual Codes (advised by Jeffrey Leon)
Soochow University - Suzhou, Taiwan

Huihuang Xu

Data Parallel Methods in Large Scale Scientific Computations (advised by Floyd Hanson)
US Robotics - Schaumburg, IL

Eva Zabric

Hall Polynomials for Symplectic Groups (advised by Bhama Srinivasan)
Loyola University - Chicago, IL

1991

Jianbei An

Two Weights for Finite General Linear Groups and Two-Blocks of Finite Classical Groups (advised by Paul Fong)
University of Auckland - New Zealand

William Bultman

Topics in the Theory of Machine Learning and Neural Computing (advised by Wolfgang Maass)
University of Wisconsin - Fox Valley, WI

Wen-Lin Chiou

Some Results on Nonlinear Filtering Theory (advised by Stephen Yau)
Fu Jen University - Hsinchuang, Taiwan

Siu-Leung Chung

Supercomputer Optimization of Stochastic Dynamic Programing (advised by Floyd Hanson)
University of Toledo - Toledo, OH

Astrida Cirulis

Three Prospective Elementary Teachers' Beliefs and the Impact of Their Mathematics Courses (advised by Avrum Weinzweig)
University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

Ajay Gupta

On the Complexity of Computation and Learning in Neural Networks (advised by Wolfgang Maass)
LCC - Rosslyn, VA

Kitty Lynn Holland

Geometries Associated with Strongly Minimal Theories (advised by John Baldwin)
Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, IL

Chih-Ru Hsiao

The Sharply Value for Multi-Choice Cooperative Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Soochow University - Suzhou, Taiwan

Elizabeth Ludtke Kochneff

On Widder's Theory of the Heat Equation (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Eastern Washington University - Cheney, WA

Michael Paluch

Algebraic and Topological K-Theory (advised by Henri Gillet)
Istituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon, Portugal

Niangdong Shi

Construction of Stable and Omega Stable Pseudoplanes (advised by John Baldwin)
East Stroudsburg University - East Stroudsburg, PA

Robert Walter Sompolski

The Second Case of Fermat's Last Theorem for Fixed Irregular Prime Exponents (advised by AOL Atkin)
Oakton Community College - Des Plaines, IL

Feng Sun

Linear Separation of Stable Sets In Graphs (advised by Uri Peled)
Futrex Corporation - Chicago, IL

Xiaoming Tan

Asymptotic Properties of Some Processor-Shared Queues (advised by Charles Knessl)
University of Illinois at Chicago, College of Medicine - Chicago, IL

Laszlo Zadori

Posets, Zigzags, and Monotone Clones (advised by Joel Berman)
Jozsef Attilla University - Szeged, Hungary

1990

Wei Cao

Stability of Fredholm Properties and Interpolation of Operators (advised by Yoram Sagher)
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, MN

Xiang-Dong Hou

Covering Radius of Error-correcting Codes (advised by Vera Pless)
Wright State University - Dayton, OH

Margo Lynn Mankus

Asymptotic Analysis of a Voice Data Communications Model (advised by Charles Tier)
Weber State University - Ogden, UT

Gaston Ngantcheu Mbateng

Optimal Selection Procedures for Linear Regression Model (advised by Klaus Miescke)
Bradley University - Peoria, IL

Mohan Ramachandran

Type II Index Theorems for Manifolds with Boundary (advised by Steve Hurder)
Purdue University - West Lafayette, IN

Mohammed Vali Siadat

Norm Inequalities for Integral Operators on Cones (advised by Yoram Sagher)
Daley College - Chicago, IL

Yi-Jing Xu

Topological Classification of Weakly Elliptic Complete Intersection Singularities (advised by Stephen Yau)
Purdue University - West Lafayette, IN

Wen-Xun Zhao

Optimal Repeated Measurements Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Schering Labs

Kecheng Zhou

Norm Inequalities for Lacunary Series (advised by Yoram Sagher)
California State University - Sacramento, CA

1989

Steve Cohen

A Geometric Presentation of Some Fundamental Modules of Chevalley Groups (advised by Stephen Smith)
Loyola University - Chicago, IL

Masanori Itai

On the Strong Martin Conjecture (advised by John Baldwin)
St. Lawrence University - Canton, NY

Vanessa Job

On Polyadic Codes (advised by Vera Pless)
Marymount University - Arlington, VA

Tor Kwembe

Nonlinear Diffusion Problems of Mathematical Biology (advised by Calixto Calderon)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

FanChing Meng

Contributions to Multistate Reliability Theory (advised by Emad El-Neweihi)
Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica - Taipei, Taiwan

Kewei Pu

Contributions to Fractional Factorial Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Baxter Healthcare Corporation - Deerfield, IL

Steven Seif

Varieties and Quasi-Varieties of Rings (advised by Willem Blok)
University of Louisville - Louisville, KY

Murali Srinivasan

Optimization Problems on Posets and Graphs (advised by Uri Peled)
Department of Computer Science, Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge, LA

1988

Mansour Abhughalous

Ranking and Selection for Non-Symmetric Models (advised by Klaus Miescke)
Marquette University - Milwaukee, WI

Kothandaraman Ganesan

Serre-Tate Theory of Ordinary K3 Surfaces (advised by Henri Gillet)
Tennessee State University - Nashville, TN

Peter Malcolm Johnson

Gamma Spaces and Loops of Nilpotence Class Two (advised by Stephen Smith)
Wayne State University - Detroit, MI

Walter Kirchherr

Reversal Bounded Turing Machines (advised by Wolfgang Maass)
San Jose State University - San Jose, CA

Dieudonne Phanord

Multiple Scattering of Elastic Waves by a Distribution of Identical Spheres (advised by Neil Berger)
University of Alabama - Huntsville, AL

Craig Seeley

Nilpotent Lie Algebras of Dimension 7 over Complex Numbers (advised by Stephen Yau)
University of Iowa - Iowa City, IA

Yung Yu

Invariant Polynomials of Finite Subgroups of SL (3,C) (advised by Stephen Yau)
National Chengkung University - Taipei, Taiwan

1987

Kingkaeo Chanasar

Numerical Methods of Approximating Solutions of Differential Equations (advised by Louis Pennisi)
North Carolina State University - Raleigh, NC

Martin Dietzfelbinger

Lower Bounds on Computation Time for Various Models in Computational Complexity Theory (advised by Wolfgang Maass)
University of Dortmund - West Germany

Stefanos Gialamas

Determining Vanishing Massey Triple Products (advised by Anatoly Libgober)
University of Wisconsin

Meiliu Lu

Self-Stablization of Fault-Tolerant Synchronization (advised by Joel Berman)
California State University - Sacramento, CA

Richard Solakiewicz

Scattering by an Obstacle in a Half-Space Bounded by a Penetrable Interface (advised by Victor Twersky)

Randall Weiss

Detecting Ribbon Knots (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Illinois Wesleyan University - Bloomington, IL

1986

Lieh-San Lin

Performance Modeling of Database Systems (advised by Neil Rickert)
Western Illinois University - Macomb, IL

John Stufken

On Optimal and Highly Efficient Block Designs for Comparing Test Treatments with a Control (advised by Samad Hedayat)
University of Georgia - Athens, GA

1985

Joseph Chan

Second Derivatives of Secondary Characteristic Classes (advised by James Heitsch)
DePaul University - Chicago, IL

Marouf Samhan

First Order Definability in Universal Algebra (advised by John Baldwin)
King Saud University - Riyad, Saudi Arabia

John Vaughn

Forking and Modularity in Stable Theories (advised by John Baldwin)
Hobart and William Smith Colleges - Geneva, NY

1984

Gisela Ahlbrandt

Totally Categorical Structures of Modular Type (advised by John Baldwin)
Eastern Michigan University - Ypsilanti, MI

Steven Baer

Bifurcation Analysis of Neuron Models (advised by Charles Tier)
National Institute of Health - Bethesda, MD

James Meehan

The Instructional Use of Computer Simulation of Random Variables (advised by William Howard)
Illinois Benedictine College - Lisle, IL

Steven Karl Winker

Quandles Knot Invariants and The N-fold Branched Cover (advised by Louis Kauffman)
Argonne Laboratories - Argonne, IL

1983

Frances Van Dyke

Generators and Relations for Finitely Generated Graded Rings (advised by Philip Wagreich)
Wright State University - Dayton, OH

1982

Thomas Grace

Graceful, Harmonious and Sequential Graphs (advised by Vera Pless)
Illinois Institute of Technology - Chicago, IL

David Hull

Toward a Theory of Bisexual Galton -Watson Branching Processes (advised by Stanley Sclove)
Valparaiso University - Valparaiso, IN

Huey-Luen Hwang

On (K,t) Trades and the Construction of BIB Designs with Repeated Blocks (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, IL

Jean-Leah Mohrherr

Index Sets and Truth Table Degrees in Recursion Theory (advised by Louise Hay)
Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, IL

Dennis Ryan

Stochastic Optimal Control Applied to Harvesting of a Renewal Resource in a Disastrous Environment (advised by Floyd Hanson)
Wright State University - Dayton, OH

James S. Walker

Operator Theory in Hilbert Space (advised by Louis Pennisi)
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire, WI

1981

Ravindra Bapat

On Permanents and Diagonal Projects of Double Stochastic Matrices (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi Centre - New Delhi

Hamparsum Bozdogan

Multi-Sample Cluster Analysis and Approaches to Validity Studies in Clustering Individuals (advised by Stanley Sclove)
University of Illinois at Chicago - Chicago, IL

YoungHan Choe

Linear Evolution Equations of Hyperbolic Type in a Locally Convex Space (advised by Melvin Heard)
Hanyang University - Seoul, South Korea

Anna-Lise Jenson

Grothendieck Rings and Integral Representation Rings of Hopf Algebra Orders (advised by Richard Larson)
Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago, IL

BingYing Lin

On Probability Proportional to Size Sampling Designs: Their Construction, Algebraic Properties, and Applications (advised by Samad Hedayat)
National Cheng-Chi University - Taiwan

Abdul-Majid Wazwaz

Uniform Approximations for a Singular Perturbation Problem with Interior Turning Point and Singular Point at the Boundary in the Diffusion Process (advised by Floyd Hanson)
College of Science - Jerusalem, Israel

1980

Deborah Bergstrand

New Uniqueness Proofs for the (5,8,24) ,(5,6,12) and related Steiner Systems (advised by Vera Pless)
Trinity College - Hartford, CT

Jerzy Filar

Algorithms for Solving Some Undiscounted Stochastic Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Johns Hopkins University - Baltimore, MD

Walter M. Foody

Properties, Constructions and Application of BIB Designs with Repeated Blocks (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Champion International Corporation - Stanford, CT

Larry Lambe

Degrees of Mappings of Manifolds (advised by John Wood)
Northwestern University - Evanston, IL

Frederick A. Thulin III

Undecidability of Some Natural Differential Fields (advised by John Baldwin)
Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, IL

Thomas Weibull

Steenrod Operations in Spectral Cohomology Theories (advised by Brayton Gray)
University of Goteborg - Goteborg, Sweden

1979

John Athanasopoulos

Stability of the Coincidence Kset for the Signorini Problem (advised by James Moeller)
University of Kentucky - Lexington, KY

Gregory Constantine

On E-Optimal Block Designs and Schur Optimality (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Indiana University - Bloomington, IN

Arunas J. Dagys

A Systematic Development of Jacobian Elliptic Functions (advised by Louis Pennisi)
St. Xavier College - Chicago, IL

Richard Lucas

Eigenvalue Bounds and Stability of Conservative Fluids and Plasma Flow (advised by Eugene Barston)
Loyola University - Chicago, IL

1977

Arlene Ash

Constructions of Generalized Youden Designs (advised by Samad Hedayat)
Boston University - Boston, MA

Richard Jenson

A Double Circulant Presentation of Quadratic Residue Codes (advised by Vera Pless)
Boston College - Boston, MA

Wojciech Komornicki

Multiplications in Two-cell Complexes and Related Spectra (advised by Brayton Gray)
Department Head, Hamline University - St Paul, MN

William Schooley

The Mechanical Problem of Abel with Generalizations (advised by Louis Pennisi)
Harper College - Palatine, IL

Sen-Yen Shaw

On Limit Theorems of Semigroups of Operators in Banach Spaces and Related Topics (advised by Charles Lin)
Director of Mathematical Institute, National Central University - Taiwan

Damber-Singh Tomer

Infinitely Divisible Probability Laws (advised by Stanley Sclove)
University of Arkansas - Pine Bluff, AR

Wayne Zage

Hyperbolic Geometry and Luneburg's Theory of Binocular Visual Space (advised by David Foulser)
Ball State University - Muncie, IN

1976

John Bradburn

Algebraic Solution of the Fredholm Integral Equation with Degenerate Kernel (advised by Louis Pennisi)
Elgin Community College - Elgin, IL

Duncan Buell

Elliptic Curves and Class Groups of Quadratic Fields Defined by Integrals (advised by AOL Atkin)
Director of Algorithms Section, Supercomputer Research Section - IDA

George Douros

Relativistic Electromagnetic Scattering by Accelerating Obstacles (advised by Victor Twersky)
University of Salonika - Greece

Jimmie L. Johnson

The Uniform Continuity of Certain Translation Semigroups (advised by James Moeller)
Roosevelt University - Chicago, IL

Nancy Johnson

Classification of Generalized Index Sets of Boolean Combinations of Recursively Enumberable Sets (advised by Louise Hay)
Chicago State University - Chicago, IL

John Riegesecker

Categories of Modules over Pseudocompact Rings (advised by Richard Larson)
University of Puget Sound - Tacoma, WA

Rina Y. Ling Wong

Uniformly Valid Solutions to Volterra Integral Equations (advised by G.V. Ramanathan)
California State University - Los Angeles, CA

1975

Oscar Barriga

Intersection Property of Cyclic Subgroups of a Finite Group and Some Considerations on Zassenhaus Groups (advised by Noburo Ito)
University of Chile - Santiago, Chile

Alan J. Burger

Contribution to the Theory of Topological Representations of Bounded Distributive Lattices (advised by Philip Dwinger)
Bell Laboratories - Naperville, IL

George Dassios

Convergent Low Frequency Distributions for Penetrable Scatterers (advised by Victor Twersky)
University of Patras - Greece

William Duffie

An Historical Development of Asymptotic Evaluation of Functions Defined by Integrals (advised by Louis Pennisi)
Chicago Board of Education - Chicago, IL

Lawrence Gerhart

On the Spectral Theory of the Translation Semigroup and Its Commutant (advised by James Moeller)
TRW Defense and Space Systems - Dayton, OH

Anthony Hughes

A Characterization of 3D4(q3), q=2n (advised by Paul Fong)
Villanova University - Villanova, PA

Rhonda Hughes

Semi-groups of Unbounded Linear Operators in Banach Space (advised by Shmuel Kantorovitz)
Bryn Mawr College - Bryn Mawr, PA

Shyam Johari

Partitioning A Distribution in One or Two Dimensions (advised by Stanley Sclove)
Burroughs Corporation - Detroit, MI

LiFan Ma

Extensions of Some Chevalley Groups (advised by Paul Fong)
Lake Forest College - Lake Forest, IL

Patrick McBride

A Classification of Groups of Type An(q) for n>3 and q= 2k>4 (advised by Paul Fong)
Hughes Aircraft Corporation

Cheryl Peterson

Tight Designs (advised by Noburo Ito)
Northern Michigan University - Marquette, MI

Martin Stern

On Stochastic Games with Limiting Average Payoffs (advised by I. Parthasarathy)
Systems Analyst Research Corporation - Texas

Marvin Troutt

S-Game Algorithms (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Southern Illinois University - Carbondale, IL

Eugene Vasilescu

Extensive Games and Almost Complete Information (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Hofstra University - Hampstead, NY

1974

Eng Bin Lim

Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of the Functional Differential Equation x(t)+Bx(lt), l >0 (advised by Melvin Heard)

1973

Hubert Chin

Some Contributions to the Structure of Equilibrium Points in N-person NonCooperative Games (advised by T.E.S. Raghavan)
Grumman Corporation - New York, NY

Bertrand I-Peng Lin

On Homological Properties of Coalgebras (advised by Richard Larson)
National Taiwan University - Taipei, Taiwan

Geoffrey Mason

Finite Groups whose Cyclic Subgroups have a Cyclic Frattini Group (advised by Paul Fong)
University of California - Santa Cruz, CA

Alayne Parson

Generalized Klosterman Sums and the Fourier Coefficients of Cusp Forms (advised by Marvin Knopp)
Ohio State University - Columbus, OH

KaiJaung Pei

Abstract Volterra Operators (advised by Shmuel Kantorovitz)
Actuary, Allstate Insurance - Skokie, IL

Craig Smorynski

Investigations of Intuitionistic Formal Systems by Means of Kripke (advised by Robert Soare)
San Jose State University - San Jose, CA

1972

Peter Ash

On Singular Integrals with Complex Homogeneity (advised by Neil Rickert)
Wheaton College - Norton, MA

David. C. Feinstein

Categorical Notions of Distributive Lattices (advised by Philip Dwinger)
Actuary, Railroad Retirement System of Chicago - Chicago, IL

David Rocke

Groups with Abelian Centralizers (advised by Norman Blackburn)
University of California, Davis

1971

Ib Axelsen

Contributions to the Theory of Inductive Definitions and Ordinal Notations (advised by W.W. Tait)
Denmark High School - Denmark, WI

Mark Pankin

On Finite Projective Planes of Lenz-Barlotti Type 1-4 (advised by Reuben Sandler)
Marshall University - Huntington, WV

William Patton

The Minimum Index for Subgroups in Some Classical Groups: A Generalization of a Theorem of Galois (advised by Noburo Ito)
Systems and Computer Consultant - Boston, MA